Author - anuj

ADOR CENTER OF EXCELLENCE IN WELDING

INAUGURATION CEREMONY OF “ADOR CENTER OF EXCELLENCE IN WELDING” AT ZEAL SKILL CENTER NARHE PUNE

The Government’s “Make in India” initiative has attracted large amounts of foreign investments to the country with a specific focus on manufacturing. Welding is a very vast Engineering subject which covers the creation of a simple fabrication structure like gate, from underwater welding to spacecraft components and the practice of welding is basic to building infrastructure in the country. It has different levels of complexities depending on whether it is used in power plants, railway coaches, aircrafts or spacecraft. This offers an opportunity for the engineers, and the welders, not only to learn about the welding skills, but also learn about the process of welding, and how it can be managed and improved, and new fabrication practices for complex materials.

There is lot of theory, research and development, career prospects and production related practices, which the engineers can develop. By Considering all these aspects of Welding Zeal Skill Center of ZCOER had developed a well-equipped Lab.It Includes Various facilities like Welding Simulator, Live demonstration Center, Shield  Metal Arc Welding,TIG Welding,MIG Welding, Multipurpose Machine, Baking Oven etc. This lab is developed jointly in association with ADOR Welding Limited, Mumbai and Skill Center, Zeal College of Engineering and Research.Prof.Aashish Gandigude (In charge of Excellence Lab, ZCOER) introduced eminent guests and briefed about the idea behind Ador center of Excellence in welding.

Dr.S.G.Dambhare, HOD, Mechanical Engineering, introduced eminent guests about other facilities at the skill center like Automobile Excellence Lab, Machining Excellence Lab, and Power Plant Lab etc.

The Lab was inaugurated on 18th July 2016 by Mr. Deep A. Lalvani (Director Ador Welding Ltd, Head CSR Committee Ador Welding Ltd, Mumbai).On this Occasion Mr.Ramankumar (Chairman Ador Welding Academy Pvt. Ltd, Pune) guided the students regarding career prospectus and huge opportunities in the field of Welding. Mr. Lalvani congratulated Zeal Education Society for providing such unique facility for engineering students.Mr.Sanjay Gandhi, Corporate Trainer from ASPIRE praised Zeal Education Society for developing skills in the field of Automobile Excellence, Machining Excellence along with Welding. Dr.S.G.Dambhare, HOD, Mechanical Engineering, gave the vote of thanks.

Prof.Jayesh Katkar, Executive Director, Zeal Education Society, Dr.Arun Gaikwad, Principal, Zeal College of Engineering and Research, Dr.Sanjay Deokar, Director Admissions and Placement were present for the Inaugural function. Prof. Dr. C.L.Prabhune, Prof. Dr.Subash Kamal, Prof.B.D.Aldar Second shift HoD Mechanical,Prof.A.R.Suryavanshi, Prof. J.Shaikh ME-CADME coordinator, Prof.V.H.Barge TPO, Prof.P.P.Ritapure -ME Design coordinator and staff of Mechanical Engineering were present on this occasion.

GO-KART EVENT

Recently team “ACCELERONS” participated in “Indian super carting Series 2016” organized by “Mahankal institute of Technology”, Ujjain, M.P.  Accelerons is a group of 15 students from SE.TE, BE along with faculty Advisor Prof. A.V. Karande. Event was scheduled on 8th -10th July 2016 at MIT,Ujjain. Based on our performance at International go-kart championship, organized by LPU, Punjab where we grabbed pole position in Endurance, we were directly allowed for Dynamic Round. Technical inspection was performed to check whether vehicle meets defined rules and safety measures for Driver. Team Received special compliment from FMSCI judges regarding our safety measures in vehicle. We successfully cleared Technical inspection in first attempt. Dynamic round consists of acceleration Test, Brake test and figure of eight etc. In acceleration test we took 10 sec to cover 60 m distance but based on our engine which is only 3.5 HP, we were considered as best among all the teams and hence we got top rank in that category. Brake test was followed by acceleration test where our vehicle took 8 m stopping distance. Lastly vehicle completed figure of Eight in 37 seconds. In Dynamic round, earlier it was scheduled to complete 3 laps with 2 liter fuel but due to continuous rain there was change in the rule. Now the vehicle has to run for one lap and winner for this was declared based on minimum time. Our vehicle completed track in one minute 40 second.

   Our team won “Best Acceleration Award” and also we are ranked All India 8th among 70 teams. We heartily thankful to Dr. S. G. Dambhhare sir,HOD(Mechanical Engg.) for allowing us to participation in event and extending workshop facilities for 24×7 for manufacturing and testing of vehicle. Also we thank Dr. A.N. Gaikwad, Principal, ZCOER for his guidance and support. We are grateful to Prof. Jayesh Katkar,Ex. Director, ZES for their continuous motivation and inspiration.

  zeal2zeal4zeal5zeal3

PARENTS MEET

THE AGENDA OF THE MEETING

  • Welcome and introduction of teacher and parent.
  • To provide information about various student oriented activities and schemes run by college like ZEAL Capsule Course.
  • To provide information about remedial classes for weak students.
  • Attendance seriousness, in fact 100 % attendance is desired in theory as well as in practical sessions.
  • Discussion regarding improving the results of weak students.
  • Suggestion from Parent to improve University results.
  • To share our vision and mission
  • To initiate Parent Teacher interaction.

 

MINUTES OF MEETING

The college has organized a Parent-teacher meeting on Saturday, 09th July 2016 in the college at 10:00 am. The main purpose of meet was to create a common platform, where teacher and parents come together to enrich the student’s educational experiences and discuss variety of issues, regarding all round development of students.

This meeting was chaired under Principal, ZCOER Pune, Dr. Arun Gaikwad, Prof. Bharat Aldar the Head of Department of Mechanical Engineering (IInd-Shift), Prof. Suryavanshi A.R. the Head of Department of Mechanical Engineering (Ist -Shift).

At very beginning of meeting, warm welcome was given to parents. Then Principal made parents aware of working culture of ZEAL, vision and mission of ZCOER, he also shared his worthy experience with parent as well as faculty members of department of Mechanical Engineering.

Later Prof. Bharat Aldar, HOD Mech. Dept. (IInd-Shift) Gave brief introduction of Mechanical Department to the parents.

At the end GFM shared their students progress with respective parents.

Parents Present:

Sr. No.Name of Student & Parent NameConact No.
1Mr.Shantanu Jadhav
2Mrs. Sudha Jadhav75882336362
3Mr.Pratik Namdeo More9623159530
4Mr.Sangram Pratap Divekar9422980304
5Mr.Chetan Sunil Sonawane9545191174
6Mr.Patil Abhishek Muralidhar9422790308
7Mr. Akash Jayant Mahajan9657899531
8Mr. Sanjay P. Maiskar
9Mr.Kadam Vinay Sanjay
10Mr.Kadam Suyash Ramesh
11Mr.Kasar Rohit
12Mr.Khailari Jayant Mahendrakar
13Mr.Rupesh Hanumant Kadam9226385342
14Mr.Prasad Vilas More9011361395
15Mr.Vaibhav Pandurang Aldar9766845500
16Yashwant Pandurang Aldar8975719500

SUGGESTIONS:

Sr. No.SuggestionSuggested by
1Teach student how to solve question paper in University Examination.Mr. More Namdev Gopal
2Try to give more attention and more focus on hard UnitsMr. Vijay Pasalkar
3Improve the infrastructure outside the campus (i.e. Road)——-
4Conduct Extra classes, lecturesYashwant Pandurang Aldar
5Many parents have appreciated the efforts taken by Prof. Aldar B.D., Head & faculties team of Mechanical Engineering for the growth of the department

FEEDBACK

zeal4zeal5zeal6

In the end, Prof. Shaikh J.A. thanked and assured the parent for implementation of their valuable suggestion at the earliest.

Site Visit

Site Visit
Venue: Pokale Arcade, Off Vijay Nagar, Dhayari. Day and Date: Friday;08.07.2016.

Objectives:
1. To generate interest in the subject Building Technology and Materials
2. To introduce different activities carried out on construction site.
3. To introduce different construction materials.

Site Visit Outcomes:
1. Students have got an idea about how the construction sites are getting developed.
2. Students could observe and study different construction materials like filling material, crushed sand, river sand, cement, fly ash brick, earthen brick, various steel bars etc.
3. students could observe brick masonry works (BMW), sequential operations in it and quality check in BMW.

Avishkar State Level Project Exhibition 2016

Zeal College of Engineering & Research
Depatment of E&TC Engineering
Avishkar Project Exhibition 2K16
Prize Distribution

1 Smart Energy Meter Mansi Natu MIT, Pune First 15,000/-
Pradnya Kandhekar
Mrunmayee Javdekar
Bhakti Mehta
2 Ship Automation Santosh Mandre AES, Polytechnic Second 10,000/-
Sameer Hirgude
Sanket Pawar
3 Smart Helmet Shweta Salgar Government Polytechnic, Solapur Best Working Model 5000/-
Pooja Ransubhe
Saini Kelkar
Veenal Bhandare
4 Auto-Metro to shuttle between two startions Vivek Gupta K.J. Somaya Poly., Mumbai Best Innovative Idea 5000/-
Sachin Soneria
5 Smart Society Modernization Naval Shreyash Sau. Venutai Chavan Poly, Pune Best project with social impact 5000/-
Soni Jayesh
Jagdale Gaurav
Mahesh Chaudhari
6 Smart Helmet Rishab Choksi NMVP, Talegaon Best project with optimum cost 5000/-
Avinash Rakshe
Nitin Chaudhari
7 Smart Trolley Saili Chile Zeal Polytechnic, Pune Best project with product ability 5000/-
Vishidha Andabade
Supriya R. P.

ZEAL Cyborg Club

About zeal Cybrog Club

When dreams come true..

“Zeal Cyborg Club” is established recently in Zeal Education Society’s Narhe Campus. This innovative idea comes from the students who won the IIT Bombay Tech fest twice. That was very proud movement for us, as our college mission is “Transferring dreams into reality by developing an individual’s potentials through spread of knowledge and wisdom in an intelligent environment.” We are providing the students an intelligent environment with total guidance including expert lectures to make their own robots. Though the dreamers are important but unless and until the dream does not come into reality it doesn’t have meaning. The entire process requires constant support and motivation and this support and motivation is always given by our beloved Hon. Executive Director Shri. Jayesh Katkar. With his valuable suggestions we are continuously progressing in various projects.

We have capacity to make 100 robots at a time with different task like line follower, war robot with different weapons, task robot, robot snookers etc. We are having all necessary equipments as well as all pneumatic material to make the robots. We are having highly qualified staff in our campus under their guidance we are going to conduct a research projects in the area of robotics, and we are trying to achieve our goals. We are in the process to have MOU with top MNC those are having expertise in the same filed, so that in future our robotic club member will work on live projects of industrial grade. For conducting such kind of work we have spacious two labs first is Hardware Workshop and second is Electronics Circuit Designing Lab with up to date software installed computers in our Cyborg club. In upcoming years the “Zeal Cyborg Club” has moto to be one of the known research lab in Western Part of Country. The Zeal Cyborg Club is well supported and motivated by Principal Dr. A. N. Gaikwad and Head of E&TC Dept. Dr. G. M. Malwatkar.

As I have taken a lead and co-ordinate this club, I feel very proud and it is my responsibility to provide all correct things to our club members. When we are leading such a big activity, a team work and feedback is needed. Hence it is my gentle request to all the members of Zeal family to give us your opinion. Your thoughts are valuable for us so that we can show continuous improvements in our work and transform it into quality measures.

Mr. Suresh Dattu

(Zeal Cyborg Club Authority)

Zeal Activities Done

Sr.No.Team NameCollege NameEvent NameRank
1.ENIGMAIIT BombayIRCWinner
2.ENIGMAIIT BombayMagnetoWinner
3.ENIGMAVJTI BombayVRSAesthetic Robot
4.ENIGMASCOESociobotsWinner
5.ENIGMAGGSCOEArmeggedonBest Design
6.SCORPIONVIITRobowarWinner
7.SCORPIONMITRobowarWinner
8.SCORPIONJSPMRobosoccerWinner
9.SCORPIONMODERNRobowarWinner
10.SCORPIONCOEPRobowarWinner
11.SCORPIONCUMMINSRobowarWinner
12.SCORPIONBVCOEWRobowarWinner
13.SCORPIONSITRobowarWinner
14.SCORPIONPVPITRobowarWinner
15.SCORPIONMITRobosoccerWinner
16.ELECTROPISTONVITRoboraceWinner
17.ELECTROPISTONVITRoboraceRunner Up
18.ELECTROPISTONKJ’s TrinityRoboraceRunner Up
19.ELECTROPISTONMODERNRobowarRunner Up
20.ELECTROPISTONMODERNRoboraceWinner
21.DSPVIITRobowarRunner Up

Core Team & Recent activities

Core Team :                                                                                                                                                                                                                   
1) Mr. Suresh B. Dattu  

2) Karan Kadu                  

3) Sumit Patil

4) Akshay  Chaudhary

5) Arun Dalvi

6) Nikhil Dongardive

7) Pradip Jadhavar         

8) Saurabh Chavan

 9) Sahil Bodake                 

10) Ravi Bansode                                                                     

 Staff Co-Ordinator                        

President

Accounts Head

Vice President                 

Event Head

Programming Head       

Think Centre Head         

Technical Head 

Resource Head                                                

Design Head                                     

 

Recent Activities:
1) Basic Robotics Workshop (3 days)                                                      

2) Advance Workshop Associated With                ENIGMA Technologies (2 days)

3) Preparation For MIT Tesla Event, IIT Bombay, COEP pune competitions.

                                                      

Zeal Membership format

Road Safety Week

One of the best engineering college in Pune under the Zeal Education Society organized the Road Safety Week at its Narhe campus. This year the road safety week was observed between January 13 to 15, where the theme was “Road Safety – Time for Action”.

The week started with “Run for Safety” rally from Sarasbaug to Shaniwarwada where more than 300 students participated and took the oath to adhere to traffic rules.

“Problem of traffic is the most critical issue in Pune which is aiming for Smart City”, the organizers said. The students supported the traffic police at 50 major traffic junctions in the city.To address the problem of scarcity of blood in various hospitals and blood banks, a mega blood donation rally was organized in association with Akshay blood bank. A total of 1057 blood bottles were collected. The Zeal Education Society also distributed free helmets to students to ensure their safety.

A quiz on road safety rules was also organized. All the activities were supported by deputy commissioner of police (traffic) Sarang Awad, regional transport officer Jeetendra Patil, social activist Pradeep Niphadkar, and senior officials of the Pune Municipal Corporation.

All the staff members and students from E&TC department took participation in the program.

Zeal Math Olympiad

Zeal Education Society celebrating the completion of the glorious 20 years of educational excellence. On this occasion, ZES, Zeal College of Engineering & Research, Pune in association with SAKAL media group, Young inspirators Network organizing state level” Zeal Math Olympiad 2015-2016″ for 12th  class science students in the state of Maharashtra.

Olympiad exams are being conducted to expose the talent of 12th  students in Maths. With the motto of encouraging talent in Science and Maths, these exams have been designed.

Faculties from E&TC conducted ZMO at various regions of Maharashtra including Beed, kolhapur, Marathwara regions,satara ,sangli, latur etc…

ZMO Team at Beed.

Team Members:

M.G.Pallewar

S.M.Patil

R.C.Mahajan

Name of Colleges and classes where they have conducted the ZMO exam

1)MCM Collage, Majalgaon.

2)JVM Collage, Nirgudi.

3)PVP Collage, Patoda.

4)R B Attal Jr Collage, Georai.

5)Balbhim Collage, Beed.

6)Joshi’s Maths Classes, Beed.